8 September 2020

Monday 7th September 2020.

Dear Parents,

Today we have been made aware of one member of our staff in our school community who has tested positive for COVID 19.

We are continuing to monitor the situation and are working closely with Public Health England. This letter is to inform you of the current situation and provide advice on how to support your child. Please be reassured that for most people, coronavirus (COVID-19) will be a mild illness.

The school remains open and as your child has had no contact with the member of staff, providing your child remains well they should continue to attend school as normal.

As your child is well now, you do not need any specific treatment or to change what you are doing. However, like anybody else during this current situation, you are being asked to monitor your child’s health, looking out for any symptoms such as cough or fever.

What symptoms should I be concerned about?

You should look for any of the following symptoms:

· new continuous cough

· fever (a temperature of 37.8°C or higher)

· loss of, or change in, normal sense of taste or smell (anosmia)

If your child develops these symptoms, however mild, at any point they must stay at home for 10 days from when their symptoms have started and refer to the guidance at

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/covid-19-stay-at-home-guidance/stay-at-home-guidance-for-people-with-confirmed-or-possible-coronavirus-covid-19-infection

Seek prompt medical attention if your child’s illness is worsening. If it’s not an emergency, contact NHS 111 online. If you have no internet access, you should call NHS 111.

If it is an emergency and you need to call an ambulance, dial 999 and inform the call handler or operator that your child has coronavirus (COVID-19).

Yours sincerely,

 

Mr G Ellis

Acting Head Teacher.